Competition Winners

 

 

YEARMen’s  Singles Championship Ladies Singles ChampionshipMen’s Drawn PairsLadies Pairs
2024G.TaylorL.EvansJ.Evans & B.Withecombe
2023G.TaylorS. SimmonsG.Taylor & R.Harker 
2022P.W.WadeS. Simmons  
2021CovidCovidCovidCovid
2020CovidCovidCovidCovid
2019R. WhiterowJ. OggR.Tuach & A.Ralph 
2018P.WadeJ.BeerS.Johnson & A.RalphNot Played
2017Not playedJ.PresdeeB.Frisby & R.Teape 
2016A.PresdeeJ.PresdeeM.Syms & A.PresdeeR.Cooper & J.Rhodes
2015P.W.WadeR.Tuach & A.HodgesM.Nicholls & S.Simmons
2014P.W.WadeP.StroudleyL.Heard & G.TaylorJ.Rhodes & S.Simmons
2013P.W.WadeD.CarterG.Lott & M.PriceJ.Rhodes & C.Colwill
2012D.BaleJ.TilkeA.Hodges & L.CroxfordP.Venus & M.Nicholls
2011A.PresdeeJ.TilkeG.Lott & D.WelchJ.Rhodes & M.Nicholls
2010D.BaleP.VenusN.Beeden & J.GaytonD.Carter & M.Wade
2009J.GaytonP.VenusN.Beeden & J.GaytonJ.Rhodes & P.Venus
2008D.BaleW.HearnD.Ashton & B.WoodwardV.Cairns & J.Presdee
2007D.BaleJ.SymonsT.Cairns & R.EsauJ.Symons & F.Warne
2006D.BaleP.VenusJ.Gayton & S.LozeE.Dyson & M/Nicholls
2005P.W.WadeJ.SymonsG.Marsh & J.JewellP.Stroudley & B.Horwood
2004G.MarshJ.SymonsI.Neal & D.NichollsP.Venus & J.Symons
2003D.BaleM.NichollsR.Marsh & M.SumnerB.Horwood & M.Lauriston
2002D.BaleE.DysonD.Miller & G.LottM.Wade & M.Nicholls
2001D.BaleE.DysonM.Vickery & P.PentlowP.Bennett & P.Ham
2000D.BaleR.JewellD.Bamford & T.B.SleeJ.Lobbrett & P.Ham
1999D.BaleR.JewellM.Vickery & T.ManfieldG.Rodea & K.Sumner
1998D.BaleR.JewellR.Marsh & M.JacksonR.Jewell & E.Sherborne
1997D.BaleR.JewellB.Buxton & R.MarshM.Nicholls & R.Jewell
1996D.BaleR.JewellG.Marsh & A.BondP.Ham & B.Tallin
1995W.CrockerI.UnderhillG.Parsons & L.CliffI.Underhill & B.Tallin
1994M.EmmentG.HillmanG.Parsons & P.WadeK.Emment & P.Ham
1993D.BaleG.BerryR.Mitchell & B.SleeA.Austin & J.Derrigan
1992D.BaleH.BrutonB.Smith & D.BaleM.Nelson & G.Hilman
1991A.CollinsG.HillmanG.Parsons & C.ParsonsM.Nelson & H.Bruton
1990G.YellandC.RockeyG.Parsons & A.HearnM.Britton & G.Berry
1989A.DunnE.Fletcher  

 

YEARMixed PairsOpen Two Wood PairsOpen 4 Wood PairsYEAR
2024R.Teape & K.PikeK.Silcox & G.Taylor2024
2023 C.Paddon & S.JohnsonS. & J.Doherty2023
2022 G.Taylor & R.TeapeV.Pitt & J.Rhodes2022
2021CovidCovidCovid2021
2020CovidCovidCovid2020
2019Mrs J.Tilke & Mr J.GaytonD.Harris & P.Wade 2019
2018Mr & Mrs. G.StroudleyJ.Tilke & J.Gayton 2018
2017Mrs J.Tilke & Mr J.GaytonM.Price & R.Teape 2017
2016 J.Presdee & A.Presdee 2016
2015Mrs J.Tilke & Mr J.GaytonJ.Tilke & J.Gayton 2015
2014Mrs J.Anscombe & D.MitterS.Simmons & M.Price 2014
2013Mrs J.Tilke & Mr J.GaytonG.Hillman & J.Gayton 2013
2012Mrs J.Tilke & Mr D.JonesD.Harris & P.Wade 2012
2011Mrs P.Venus & Mr D.JonesG.Hillman & J.Gayton 2011
2010Mr M.Price & Mrs S.Simmons  2010
2009Mrs G.Hillman & Mr J.Gayton  2009
2008Mrs V.Cairns & Mr T.Cairns  2008
2007Mr D.Jones & Mrs.P.Venus  2007
2006Mr D.Jones & Mrs P.Venus  2006
2005Mr N.Burnley & Mrs P.Venus  2005
2004Mr A.Hearn & Mrs P.Ham  2004
2003Mr R.Marsh & Mrs W.Hearn  2003
2002Mr & Mrs D.Bale  2002
2001Mr M.Sumner & Mrs G.Rodea  2001
2000Mr & Mrs D.Bale  2000
1999Mr & Mrs C.Horwood  1999
1998Mr & Mrs J.Jewell  1998
1997Mr & Mrs B.Kelly  1997
1996Mr.G.Marsh & Mrs B.Bissett  1996
1995Mr G.Marsh & Mrs B.Bissett  1995
1994Mr & Mrs M.Vickery  1994
1993Mr G.Marsh & Mrs B.Bissett  1993
1992Mr & Mrs Emment  1992
1991Mr A.Dunn & Mrs K.Emment  1991
1990Mr & Mrs D.Bruton  1990
1989Mr & Mrs G.Yelland  1989
1989Mr & Mrs G.Yelland  1989

 

YEAROpen Drawn TriplesJohn Hill Memorial Trophy
2024P.Stroudley, G.Stroudley & R.Miller
2023Not contested 
2022M.Price, C.Ford & J.Ford 
2021Covid 
2020Covid 
2019Covid 
2018Not contested 
2017J.Rhodes, C.Watkins & B.MarshM.Darch & C.Watkins
2016D.Boothroyd, R.Tuach & G.TaylorC.Redclift & J.Ridge
2015C.Beer, J.Rhodes & R.TuachD.Hendy & G.Stroudley
2014B.Cunnold, G.Lott & M.SymsR.Tuach & A.Howling
2013J.Anscombe, D.Davies & D.SymonsR.Cook & C.Headon
2012S.Ponting, B.Madge & B.EastleyB.Madge & J.Rhodes
2011M.Headon, J.Anscombe & M.MartinM.Welch & S.Jobbins
2010J.Rhodes, C.Colwill & M.TullR.Drew & D.Welch
2009V.Cairns, J.Anscombe & D.AshtonS.Randall, C.Semple & D.Baglow
2008D.Ashton, G.Lott & C.ColwillP.Popham, S.Simmins & C.Semple

 

YEARSummer Mixed Pairs (Rose Bowl)YEAR
2023 2023
2022Mrs K.Albery & Mr B.Gubb2022
2021 2021
2020Covid2020
2019Covid2019
2018 2018
2017 2017
2016 2016
2015Mrs J.Anscombe & Mr D.Mitter2015
2014Mrs S.Simmons & Mr M.Price2014
2013Mrs S.Simmons & Mr M.Price2013
2012Mr M.Tull & Mrs J.Rhodes2012
2011Mr D.Jones & Mrs P.Venus2011
2010Mr A.Presdee & Mrs J.Presdee2010
2009Mr D.Jones & Mrs P.Venus2009
2008Mr A.Presdee & Mrs J.Presdee2008
2007Mr M.Tull & Mrs J.Rhodes2007
2006Mr D.Jones & Mrs P.Venus2006
2005Mr M.Burnley & Mrs P.Venus2005
2004Mr N.Burnley & Mrs. P.Venus2004
2003Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2003
2002Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2002
2001Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2001
2000Mr & Mrs C.Dyson2000
1999Mr I.Neale & Mrs J.Symons1999
1998Mr G.Brown & Mrs R.Hockley1998
1997Mr W.Sheerman & Mrs K.West1997
1996Mr & Mrs M.Sumner1996
1995Mr & Mrs B.Masters1995
1995Mr & Mrs B.Masters1995
2008Mr A.Presdee & Mrs J.Presdee2008
2007Mr M.Tull & Mrs J.Rhodes2007
2006Mr D.Jones & Mrs P.Venus2006
2005Mr M.Burnley & Mrs P.Venus2005
2004Mr N.Burnley & Mrs. P.Venus2004
2003Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2003
2002Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2002
2001Mr D.Miller & Mrs P.Venus2001
2000Mr & Mrs C.Dyson2000
1999Mr I.Neale & Mrs J.Symons1999
1998Mr G.Brown & Mrs R.Hockley1998
1997Mr W.Sheerman & Mrs K.West1997
1996Mr & Mrs M.Sumner1996
1995Mr & Mrs B.Masters1995

 

 

COMPETITION2014/152013/142012/132011/1220010/112009/102008/92007/82006/72005/62004/5
Mon. Men’s TriplesCowdenCowdenB.T.’sB.T.’sB.T.’sMartiansD’s ArmyD’s ArmyD’s ArmyMartiansB.T.’s
Mon. Ladies TriplesRobinsCygnetsRobinsRobinsThe RobinsHorniwinksHorniwinksRobinsRobinsHorniwinksHorniwinks
Tue. Mixed T’s 9.30   LatecomersLatecomersSkylarksSkylarksSkylarksT’sidersSiestaT’siders
Tue. Mixed T’s 4.30LearnersJaysTigersLearnersLearnersLearnersLearnersLearnersLearnersWEE 3Learners
Tues. Men’s Triples       Hot ShotsPlayboysPlayboysPlayboys
Wed. Open Triples  PlayboysPlayboysSo & So’sSo & So’sPlayboysSo & So’sPlayboysPlayboysPlayboys
Thur. Men’s TriplesFarmboysFarmboysFarmboysFarmboysBakersBakersBakersBakers BakersTripods
Thurs. Mixed RinksD’s ArmyTigersTigersTigersTigersTigersBlackbirdsTigersDylettsBlackbirdsBlackbirds
Fri. Ladies TriplesBa Ba’sBa Ba’sBa Ba’sHorniwinksHorniwinksBa Ba’sHorniwinksHorniwinksHorniwinksHorniwinksHorniwinks
Fri. Men’s TriplesJR’s BoysJR’s BoysJR’s BoysB’s ChumsJR’s BoysThe RamsThe RamsThe RamsThe RamsB’s ChumsSo & So’s
Friday Mixed PairsTigers  TigersTigersTigersTigersVetoTwitchersTwitchersTwitchers
            
SUMMER COMPS.20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004
Tues. Mixed Triples Who-DatsVenuesDylettsDylettsDylettsVikingsVikingsDolphinsVikings 
Wed. Mixed Triples        GryphonsBeechnuts 
Thur. Mixed Triples FirefliesFirefliesGoodiesTIC-TACTIC-TACFirefliesTryhardsTryhardsTryhards 
Handicap SinglesS.SimmonsS.SimmonsS.Simmons S.SimmonsL.CroxfordA.PresdeeC.ColwillJ.RhodesP.VenusW.Neal

 

About Us

Image

Based just a short walk from the golden beach and sparkling sea at Westward Ho!, Kingsley IBC has four indoor rinks, a social room, kitchen, bar, changing facilities and toilets.

latest news

There was quite a turnout for the 'Wine & Wisdom' evening at Kingsley on Saturday. Nine teams battled hard, fuelled by wine, cheese, crisps and the odd pork pie. Eventual winners were visitors to the Club, 'North Devon Numpties' with a score of 4...

Finding Us

Address: Edwards Drive,
Westward Ho!
Bideford, Devon,
EX39 1XW

What 3 Words Location:
https://w3w.co/entitle.nicer.wanting

Call Us : 01237 472507
Mail Us : [email protected]

Office Opening Hours : 
Winter - Oct - Mid April
09:00 to 13:00 Mon/Wed/Thurs
09:00 to 12:00 Tue & Fri
Summer - Mid April - End Sept
09:00 to 12:00 Mon - Friday